North Devon Football League
North Devon Gazette Football League North Devon Gazette Football League North Devon Gazette Football League Winners 2011/12

North Devon Association Football League - History
League Tables and Cups

Select the season you wish to view from the dropdown box, click Display Season and it will be shown below.

2011-12

Officers
President - Bill Smale, Vice Presidents - J V Fry, R Harding, D J Pedlar, A Johns Chairman - A Evans, Vice-Chairman - D Parish, League Secretary - M Tattersall, Registrations/Assistant Secretary - R Bates, Fixtures Secretary - A Webster, Treasurer - M Tattersall,, Management Committee - A Alcock, S Dennis, A Evans, B Fishleigh, B Huxtable, M Jenkins, T Knight, M Saunders, P Sercombe, M Stevens.

Cup Results
Brayford Cup - Boca Seniors 4-0 Ilfracombe Town Reserves
Boca Seniors

Combe Martin Cup - Bideford Reserves 6-1 Pilton Academicals

Arlington Cup - Fremington 2-0 Ilfracombe Town Thirds
Fremington FC team photo
Fremington

North Devon Journal Cup - Barnstaple FC 2-3 Braunton Fourths
Braunton Fourths - North Devon Journal Cup winners
Braunton Fourths

 

Premier Division

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2011/12 Premier 1 Boca Seniors 30 24 4 2 146 39 76
2011/12 Premier 2 Braunton 30 24 3 3 103 34 75
2011/12 Premier 3 North Molton Sports Club 30 21 2 7 101 40 65
2011/12 Premier 4 Ilfracombe Town Reserves 30 20 5 5 86 31 65
2011/12 Premier 5 Torridgeside 30 17 4 9 83 49 55
2011/12 Premier 6 Bradworthy 30 15 6 9 58 47 51
2011/12 Premier 7 Shamwickshire Rovers 30 15 3 12 89 74 48
2011/12 Premier 8 Appledore Reserves 30 15 1 14 58 61 46
2011/12 Premier 9 Putford 30 12 4 14 57 60 40
2011/12 Premier 10 Bratton Fleming 30 11 3 16 57 81 36
2011/12 Premier 11 Dolton 30 10 3 17 54 70 33
2011/12 Premier 12 Georgeham & Croyde 30 10 1 19 43 84 31
2011/12 Premier 13 Barnstaple AAC 30 9 1 20 45 99 28
2011/12 Premier 14 Shebbear United 30 7 3 20 53 90 24
2011/12 Premier 15 Torrington 30 5 4 21 54 112 19
2011/12 Premier 16 Combe Martin 30 1 1 28 25 141 4

Senior Division

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2011/12 Senior 1 Bideford Reserves 28 26 2 0 131 31 80
2011/12 Senior 2 Chittlehampton 28 18 3 7 113 62 57
2011/12 Senior 3 Braunton Reserves 28 16 5 7 81 42 53
2011/12 Senior 4 Park United 28 15 5 8 122 67 50
2011/12 Senior 5 Wrey Arms 28 14 6 8 78 54 48
2011/12 Senior 6 Lynton & Lynmouth 28 15 3 10 78 69 48
2011/12 Senior 7 Pilton Academicals 28 14 3 11 88 60 42*
2011/12 Senior 8 Woolsery 28 12 5 11 76 62 41
2011/12 Senior 9 Bude Town 28 12 3 13 57 64 39
2011/12 Senior 10 Shamwickshire Rovers Reserves 28 10 2 16 66 72 32
2011/12 Senior 11 South Molton 28 9 3 16 47 96 30
2011/12 Senior 12 North Molton Sports Club Reserves 28 9 2 17 57 90 29
2011/12 Senior 13 Northam Lions 28 7 6 15 60 92 27
2011/12 Senior 14 Barnstaple AAC Reserves 28 3 3 22 27 120 12
2011/12 Senior 15 Torrington Reserves 28 3 3 22 42 142 12

Bideford Reserves - Senior Champions & Combe Martin Cup Winners
Senior Division Winners - Bideford Reserves

Intermediate 1

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2011/12 Intermediate 1 1 Fremington 30 26 3 1 127 17 81
2011/12 Intermediate 1 2 Merton 30 20 5 5 103 40 65
2011/12 Intermediate 1 3 Ilfracombe Town Thirds 30 18 4 8 106 47 58
2011/12 Intermediate 1 4 Northside Atlantic 30 17 3 10 88 54 54
2011/12 Intermediate 1 5 Woolacombe & Mortehoe 30 16 6 8 84 69 54
2011/12 Intermediate 1 6 Hartland 30 16 4 10 87 53 52
2011/12 Intermediate 1 7 Landkey Town 30 15 4 11 101 80 49
2011/12 Intermediate 1 8 Braunton Thirds 30 14 2 14 58 62 44
2011/12 Intermediate 1 9 Northam Lions Reserves 30 12 3 15 66 80 39
2011/12 Intermediate 1 10 High Bickington 30 12 2 16 72 87 38
2011/12 Intermediate 1 11 Clovelly 30 12 1 17 54 84 37
2011/12 Intermediate 1 12 Equalizers 30 10 3 17 74 92 33
2011/12 Intermediate 1 13 Sporting Barum 30 10 3 17 85 115 33
2011/12 Intermediate 1 14 AFC Anchor 30 10 0 20 52 113 30
2011/12 Intermediate 1 15 Putford Reserves 30 5 5 20 41 90 20
2011/12 Intermediate 1 16 Woolsery Reserves 30 2 2 26 19 134 8

Intermediate 2

Season Division Pos   P W D L F A P
2011/12 Intermediate 2 1 Barnstaple FC 26 25 1 0 170 23 76
2011/12 Intermediate 2 2 Torridgeside Reserves 26 21 2 3 145 34 65
2011/12 Intermediate 2 3 Braunton Fourths 26 17 2 7 94 53 53
2011/12 Intermediate 2 4 Bratton Fleming Reserves 26 15 3 8 91 57 48
2011/12 Intermediate 2 5 Anchor Chiefs 26 12 5 9 77 60 41
2011/12 Intermediate 2 6 Fremington Reserves 26 11 4 11 64 62 37
2011/12 Intermediate 2 7 Northam Lions Thirds 26 11 3 12 63 63 36
2011/12 Intermediate 2 8 Buckland Brewer 26 10 3 13 65 63 33
2011/12 Intermediate 2 9 Georgeham & Croyde Reserves 26 9 2 15 47 80 29
2011/12 Intermediate 2 10 Hartland Reserves 26 9 2 15 41 74 29
2011/12 Intermediate 2 11 North Molton Sports Club Thirds 26 9 0 17 42 111 27
2011/12 Intermediate 2 12 Pilton Academcials Reserves 26 8 2 16 59 66 23*
2011/12 Intermediate 2 13 Chittlehampton Reserves 26 5 3 18 42 136 18
2011/12 Intermediate 2 14 South Molton Reserves 26 3 2 21 31 149 11

Barnstaple FC - Intermediate Two Champions
Barnstaple FC - Intermediate Two Champions

Golden Boot and Golden Glove Competitions 2011/12

Golden Boot - The top ten scorers are shown for each division.

Premier Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 Tom Marsh Boca Seniors 40 30 1.33
2 Greg Holland North Molton Sports Club 35 30 1.17
3 Mark Gilfillan Ilfracombe Town Reserves 35 33 1.06
4 Scott Sharp Boca Seniors 32 25 1.28
5 Will Nicholls Shamwickshire Rovers 28 27 1.04
6 Marc Bettis Torridgeside 27 29 0.93
7 Tom Barton Appledore Reserves 25 25 1.00
8 Elliot Whitecross Braunton 25 32 0.78
9 Mark Barrow Boca Seniors 24 33 0.73
10 Martin Davey Shebbear United 21 22 0.95
Tom Marsh Greg Holland - North Molton Mark Gilfillan - Ilfracombe Town Reserves Scott Sharp - Boca Seniors Will Nicholls - Shamwickshire Rovers
Tom Marsh
Boca Seniors
Greg Holland
North Molton Sports Club
Mark Gilfillan
Ilfracombe Town Reserves
Scott Sharp
Boca Seniors
Will Nicholls
Shamwickshire Rovers
Marc Bettis Tom Barton Elliot Whitecross Mark Barrow Martin Davey
Marc Bettis
Torridgeside
Tom Barton
Appledore Reserves
Elliot Whitecross
Braunton
Mark Barrow
Boca Seniors
Martin Davey
Shebbear United

discountsportsonline.co.uk

Senior Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 James Giffard Chittlehampton 42 30 1.40
2 Stephen Skinner Park United 37 24 1.54
=3 Nick Glover Woolsery 32 26 1.23
=3 David Brown Park United 32 26 1.23
5 Martyn Phillips Lynton & Lynmouth 29 26 1.12
6 Ciaron Lishman Chittlehampton 29 29 1.00
7 Simon Larcombe Wrey Arms 23 25 0.92
8 Joe Grimley Bideford Reserves 21 30 0.70
9 Kevin Buck Park United 19 22 0.86
10 Sam Stephens Bideford Reserves 18 29 0.62
James Giffard Stephen Skinner - Park United Nick Glover - Woolsery David Brown Martyn Phillips
James Giffard
Chittlehampton
Stephen Skinner
Park United
Nick Glover
Woolsery
David Brown
Park United
Martyn Phillips
Lynton & Lynmouth
Ciaron Lishman Simon Larcombe - Wrey Arms Joe Grimley Kevin Buck - Park United Sam Stephens
Ciaron Lishman
Chittlehampton
Simon Larcombe
Wrey Arms
Joe Grimley
Bideford Reserves
Kevin Buck
Park United
Sam Stephens
Bideford Reserves
MJMSports.co.uk

Intermediate One Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 Andy King Fremington 45 32 1.41
2 Wayne Parkhouse Fremington 33 28 1.18
3 Dan Wright Ilfracombe Town Thirds 33 33 1.00
4 Lee Kerswell Landkey Town 26 31 0.84
5 Craig McConnachie Merton 25 26 0.96
6 Richard Nott Sporting Barum 25 27 0.93
7 Thomas Gleeson Northside Atlantic 24 25 0.96
8 Carl Armstrong Northside Atlantic 23 28 0.82
9 Stuart Haynes Woolacombe & Mortehoe 22 22 1.00
10 Nathan Delaune Merton 22 31 0.71
Andy King - Fremington Wayne Parkhouse - Fremington Dan Wright Lee Kerswell Craig McConnachie
Andy King
Fremington
Wayne Parkhouse
Fremington
Dan Wright
Ilfracombe Town Thirds
Lee Kerswell
Landkey Town
Craig McConnachie
Merton
Richard Nott - Sporting Barum Thomas Gleeson Carl Armstong Stuart Haynes Nathan Delaune
Richard Nott
Sporting Barum
Thomas Gleeson
Northside Atlantic
Carl Armstrong
Northside Atlantic
Stuart Haynes
Woolacombe & Mortehoe
Nathan Delaune
Merton

discountsportsonline.co.uk

Intermediate Two Division

Position Player Club Goals Games Ratio
1 Connor Nash Barnstaple FC 65 29 2.24
2 Sam Pett Torridgeside 40 21 1.90
3 Andrew Stevens Torridgeside 37 22 1.68
4 Tom Nash Barnstaple FC 36 24 1.50
5 Maurice Charley Barnstaple FC 28 28 1.00
6 Keith McClure Fremington Reserves 25 23 1.09
7 Marcus Jarvis Buckland Brewer 22 22 1.00
8 Neil Tweedie Bratton Fleming Reserves 20 14 1.43
9 Sam Phillips Barnstaple FC 19 28 0.68
10 Gary Grant Fremington Reserves 18 23 0.78
Connor Nash - Barnstaple FC Sam Pett - Torridgeside Andy Stevens Tom Nash - Barnstaple FC Maurice Charley - Barnstaple FC
Connor Nash
Barnstaple FC
Sam Pett
Torridgeside
Andrew Stevens
Torridgeside
Tom Nash
Barnstaple FC
Maurice Charley
Barnstaple FC
Keith McClure Marcus Jarvis No photo yet Sam Phillips Tom Hannah
Keith McClure
Fremington Reserves
Marcus Jarvis
Buckland Brewer
Neil Tweedie
Bratton Fleming Reserves
Sam Phillips
Barnstaple FC
Gary Grant
Fremington Reserves

discountsportsonline.co.uk

Golden Gloves - The top ten goalkeepers are shown.

All Divisions

Position Goalkeeper Club Clean Sheets Games Ratio
1 Jamie Pow Fremington 18 31 0.58
2 Robert Holmes Ilfracombe Town 15 34 0.44
3 Darren Babb Boca Seniors 14 33 0.42
4 Dan Cheetham Barnstaple FC 13 25 0.52
5 Richard Bullard Braunton 9 22 0.41
6 Jon Vaughan Braunton 8 26 0.31
7 Pete Ellis Bideford Reserves 8 30 0.27
8 Joe Tickle North Molton 7 24 0.29
9 Daniel Barnes Northside Atlantic 7 27 0.26
10 Josh Wood Hartland 7 29 0.24
Jamie Pow - Fremington Robert Holmes - Ilfracombe Town Reserves Darren Babb - Boca Seniors Dan Cheetham Richard Bullard
Jamie Pow
Fremington
Robert Holmes
Ilfracombe Town Reserves
Darren Babb
Boca Seniors
Dan Cheetham
Barnstaple FC
Richard Bullard
Braunton
Jon Vaughan Pete Ellis Joe Tickle Daniel Barnes No picture yet
Jon Vaughan
Braunton
Pete Ellis
Bideford Reserves
Joe Tickle
North Molton Sports Club
Daniel Barnes
Northside Atlantic
Josh Wood
Hartland