North Devon Football League North Devon Football League North Devon Football League Winners

North Devon Association Football League - MJM Sports Golden Boot & Glove Awards

Sponsored by MJM Sports, Bideford

MJM Sports Logo Kappa Logo

This page is normally updated monthly depending on the amount of games played. If you have any photos that are usuable for each player then please request your Club Secretary to forward them to the League Secretary.

League and Cup goals and clean sheets are counted. Last seasons final tables can be found here.

Current page status:- 29/01/2020

Golden Boot - The top ten scorers are shown for each division.

Premier Division
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearances Goals Ratio
1 Tom Davey Hartland Clovelly FC 1st 8 13 1.63
2 Sam Phillips Boca Seniors 1st 12 13 1.08
3 David Brown Park United 1st 6 11 1.83
4 James Harker Ilfracombe Town 2nd 8 10 1.25
5 Simon Larcombe Ilfracombe Town 2nd 10 10 1.00
6 Kyle Spear Boca Seniors 1st 11 8 0.73
7 Ricky Marinaro Park United 1st 7 7 1.00
8 Jason McGinley Shamwickshire Rovers 1st 7 6 0.86
9 Sam Bithell Ilfracombe Town 2nd 10 6 0.60
10 Callum Hutchings North Molton Sports Club 1st 12 6 0.50
Ciaron Lishman Nathan Bate James Giffard Tom Marsh Dan Wilson
Tom Davey Sam Phillips David Brown James Harker Simon Larcombe
Ricky Marinaro Joe Southcott John Downing Danny Jenkins Will Nicholls
Kyle Spear Ricky Marinaro Jason McGinley Sam Bithell

Callum Hutchings

MJM-Sports.co.uk

Senior Division
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearances Goals Ratio
1 Ryan Thomas Kilkhampton 1st 8 12 1.50
2 Daniel Wright Combe Martin 1st 7 11 1.57
3 Benjamin Sharpe Holsworthy 2nd 6 10 1.67
4 Gregory Mitchell Shebbear United 1st 5 8 1.60
5 Joel Greening Holsworthy 2nd 6 8 1.33
6 Gavin Pincombe Combe Martin 1st 7 6 0.86
7= Chay Isaac Combe Martin 1st 9 6 0.67
7= Maxwell Smith Combe Martin 1st 9 6 0.67
8 Billy Wood Fremington 2nd 4 5 1.25
9 Shaun Sluggett Shebbear United 1st 6 5 0.83
Luke Arkless Josh White Jamie Bowden Matthew Fay Kyle Spear
Ryan Thomas Daniel Wright Benjamin Sharpe Gregory Mitchell Joel Greening
Sam Lathwell Greg Mitchell No picture yet No picture yet Rob Kearney
Gavin Pincombe Chay Isaac

Maxwell Smith

Billy Wood Shaun Sluggett
MJM Sports Logo Kappa Logo

Intermediate 1 Division
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearances Goals Ratio
1 Kyle Jones SAS Equalizers 1st 9 14 1.56
2 Nathan Willoughby Chittlehampton 1st 11 13 1.18
3 Tom Barton Northam Lions 1st 8 12 1.50
4= James Bateman Northam Lions 1st 9 12 1.33
4= Charlie Harding Northam Lions 1st 9 12 1.33
4= Alex Parker Putford 1st 9 12 1.33
5 Zack Nettley Braunton 3rd 7 11 1.57
6 Kurt Bayliss SAS Equalizers 1st 9 11 1.22
7 Joe Southcott North Molton Sports Club 2nd 9 8 0.89
8 Tom Gleeson Appledore Lions 1st 6 7 1.17
Rob Pearce Dan Wright James Bateman Ben Sharpe Ryan Thomas
Kyle Jones Nathan Willoughby Tom Barton James Bateman Charlie Harding
Tom Barton Jedd Peschke Todd Peschke No picture yet Brendan Hearn
Alex Parker Zack Nettley Kurt Bayliss Joe Southcott Tom Gleeson
MJM-Sports.co.uk

Intermediate 2 Division
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearances Goals Ratio
1 Matthew Colebeck Braunton 4th 11 20 1.82
2 Carter Ward Eastside FC 1st 10 19 1.90
3 Robert Crump Kingsley Wizards 1sts 9 15 1.67
4 Kyle Waldron Kingsley Wizards 1sts 10 14 1.40
5 Peter Varley Combe Martin 2nd 9 11 1.22
6 Thomas Herd Lynton 1st 6 10 1.67
7 William Lovett Combe Martin 2nd 8 8 1.00
8 Josh Robinson Combe Martin 2nd 5 7 1.40
9 Ryan Offield Woolacombe 1st 8 7 0.88
10 Bradley Williams Eastside FC 1st 9 7 0.78
Thomas Gleeson Mark Kinder Kyle Jones Toby Bennett Ashton Donovan
Matthew Colebeck Carter Ward Robert Crump Kyle Waldron Peter Varley
Ben Aiken No picture yet Oliver Cheek Joe Norman Kieran Cook
Thomas Herd William Lovett Josh Robinson Ryan Offield Bradley Williams
MJM Sports Logo Kappa Logo

Intermediate 3 Division
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearances Goals Ratio
1 Mischa Howe Woolsery 1st 10 20 2.00
2 Owen Pennington Hartland Clovelly FC 3rd 10 17 1.70
3 Byron Day-Rogers Hartland Clovelly FC 3rd 10 12 1.20
4 Andros Stavrinou Braunton 5th 4 11 2.75
5 Kieran Ford Kingsley Park 1st 11 11 1.00
6 Brandon Sharples Braunton 5th 7 10 1.43
7 Ryan Isaac South Molton 2nd 8 9 1.13
8 Jesse Curtis Park Rangers 1st 7 8 1.14
9 Thomas Roode Taw Park 1st 9 8 0.89
10 Liam Beer Kingsley Park 1st 3 7 2.33
Tom Herd Max Smith Carter Ward Kyle Waldron Colin Woodcock
Mischa Howe Owen Pennington Byron Day-Rogers Andros Stavrinou Kieran Ford
No picture yet Robert Crump No picture yet No picture yet Peter Varley
Brandon Sharples Ryan Isaac Jesse Curtis Thomas Roode Liam Beer
MJM-Sports.co.uk

Womens Division
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearances Goals Ratio
1 Macole Beckham Braunton Wanderers Ladies 4 5 1.25
2 Hannah Kingdom Fremington Ladies 6 5 0.83
3 Sophie Parish Braunton Wanderers Ladies 4 3 0.75
4 Alison Holland Fremington Ladies 6 3 0.50
5 Zara Turner Fremington Ladies 2 2 1.00
6 Nadia Pessoa Barnstaple Ladies 3 2 0.67
7= Sam Pearcy Braunton Wanderers Ladies 4 2 0.50
7= April Peggram Braunton Wanderers Ladies 4 2 0.50
8 Amy Capner Fremington Ladies 6 2 0.33
9= Shared by 4 Players 2 1 0.50
Thomas Gleeson Mark Kinder Kyle Jones Toby Bennett Ashton Donovan
Macole Beckham Hannah Kingdom Sophie Parish Alison Holland Zara Turner
Ben Aiken No picture yet Oliver Cheek Joe Norman Kieran Cook
Nadia Pessoa Sam Percy April Peggram Amy Capner Shared by 4 Players
MJM Sports Logo Kappa Logo

Golden Gloves - The overall top ten goalkeepers in the men's league.

Mens Goalkeepers
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearences Clean Sheets Ratio
1 Kieran Jollow Shebbear United 1st 6 4 0.67
2 Jake Westcott Boca Seniors 1st 12 4 0.33
3 Tyler Yarde Park United 1st 7 3 0.43
4= Ben Jenkins Combe Martin 2nd 9 3 0.33
4= Jorgi Usher Hartland Clovelly FC 3rd 9 3 0.33
5 Leam Powell Kilkhampton 1st 3 2 0.67
6 Bradley Westcott Braunton 3rd 4 2 0.50
7 Ty Rowe Holsworthy 2nd 5 2 0.40
8 David Vaughan Ilfracombe Town 2nd 6 2 0.33
9= Peter Ellis Northam Lions 1st 7 2 0.29
9= Steven Ronald Kingsley Wizards 1sts 7 2 0.29
James Greenleaf Toby Robinson Peter Ellis Leighton Murray Liam Washington
Kieran Jollow Jake Westcott Tyler Yarde Ben Jenkins Jorgi Usher
Chandler James Kieran Jollow Will Davis Will Tallamy Lawrence McCormick
Leam Powell Bradley Westcott Ty Rowe David Vaughan Pete Ellis/Steve Ronald
MJM-Sports.co.uk

Golden Gloves - The overall top ten goalkeepers in the women's division.

Ladies Goalkeepers
Pos Player Name Team Name Appearences Clean Sheets Ratio
1 Jessica Sanders Fremington Ladies 6 1 0.16
2          
3          
4          
5          
6          
7          
8          
9          
10          
James Greenleaf Toby Robinson Peter Ellis Leighton Murray Liam Washington
Jessica Sanders        
Chandler James Kieran Jollow Will Davis Will Tallamy Steve Ronald
         
MJM Sports Logo Kappa Logo

MJM Sports

Sponsorship

The Golden Boot and Golden Gloves Competitions are sponsored by MJM Sports, a family owned and operated company with over 20 years experience of buying and selling in the Sportswear Industry. Please show your appreciation by visiting their sites.

Golden Boot Competition (GBC

The details of the top goal scorers for each Division would be based upon the names of the goal scorers inputted by the club via the team sheets into Full-Time.
It is therefore up to each individual club to ensure that the information provided on the teamsheet & Full-Time is accurate.
The GBC is currently not compulsory but providing the goalscorers on the teamsheet & Full-Time is as per the perscribed manor notified to all clubs.

Each Division has its own GBC. Prizes will be awarded to the winner and runner-up.
To avoid the possible scenario where a higher division player plays a one off game for the reserves in a lower division and scores many goals, to qualify for the GBC a player must have played at least 50% games in that division for any team (allowing for transfers).
The competition relies on the honesty of the person signing the teamsheet to accurately record the scorers.
Any club found guilty of falsifying the goalscorer/s will have all their players removed from both competitions.

If a club were to withdraw from the League during a season all of their results would be expunged from the League Records including goals scored.
If an ineligible player plays, any goals scored by any player for that team will be wiped for that game. The non-offending team's goals will be eligible even if the goals are wiped due to them losing the game.
In the event of a tie, the ratio of goals scored/per game will be used to decide positions.

Prizes (for each Male Division): (Prizes are subject to change)
1st Place – Division Winners Trophy, Pair of Boots and £30 Voucher
2nd Place – Division Runners Up Trophy, Pair of Boots and £10 Voucher

Prizes (for Womens Division): (Prizes are subject to change)
1st Place – Division Winners Trophy, Pair of Boots and £30 Voucher
2nd Place – Division Runners Up Trophy, Pair of Boots and £10 Voucher

Golden Gloves Competition (GGC)

The details for the GGC are for the entire League (Mens) & Division (Ladies) and are based upon the clean sheets for each Goalkeeper inputted by the club via the team sheets into Full-Time. All appearances count not just those in goal.
To qualify for the GGC a player must have played at least 50% games in any division for any club (allowing for transfers).
If a club were to withdraw from the League during a season all of their results would be expunged from the League Records including clean sheets.
If an ineligible player plays, any clean sheet for that team will be wiped for that game.
In the event of a tie, the ratio of clean sheets/games played will be used to decide positions.

Prizes (for entire Male League): (Prizes are subject to change)
1st Prize – League Winners Trophy, 2 Pairs of Gloves and £20 Voucher
2nd Prize – League Runner Up Trophy, 1 Pair of Gloves and £10 Voucher
3rd Prize – League 3rd Place Trophy, 1 Pair of Gloves and £5 Voucher

Prize (for Womens Division): (Prizes are subject to change)
1st Place –Division Winner Trophy, 2 Pairs of Gloves and £20 Voucher